Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice - you, us and your personal information

Why do you have a privacy notice and where can I find out more?

We want to be clear with you about how we use your personal information and data. We want to treat you fairly, lawfully and in an open way.

“Personal information” includes any information that could be used to identify you such as your name, home address, national insurance number, passport number and other contact information. We hope to have answered all your questions here and you can also read our full Data Protection Policy here.

Who can I talk to at the Trust about my personal information and data?

If you have any questions about your personal information, please get in contact with us. The person in charge of your personal information at the Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust is CEO, Frank Fletcher. Frank can be contacted by:

Where do you get my personal information and data from?

If you are under 18 years old your personal information will need to be provided to us by your parent or guardian. The vast majority of data we hold is given to us by you, but sometimes we obtain some of it from elsewhere.

We collect personal information about you when you come on a trip with us, if you volunteer to help us in some other way, make a donation, register for an event, order merchandise, apply for a job, visit our website or otherwise give us your personal information. If you are joining us on a trip we will ask a member of your hospital team for information on your treatment. We will always ask your permission before doing this.

If you donate via JustGiving, Virgin Money Giving or BT My Donate and provide your consent, we will collect information on you from these sites. If you take part in an event to raise money for us, we may collect information from the organiser or we may share information with them, about you. We will always ask you permission before doing this.

Why do you need my personal information and data?

We collect medical information on everyone who joins us on one of our trips or events (young people, volunteers, staff, contractors and our guests). Some of our contractors, such as our skippers, are under a contractual obligation to provide their health data. This is vital information to keep you and others safe so we ask you to provide your explicit consent to our collecting your health data. Indeed, we have a legal obligation to collect some of this information.

We can’t keep you safe if you remove this consent so if you decide to change your mind, or do not provide consent, we would not be able to allow you to join us onboard and may not be able to allow you to continue to help us for an event that is not water related. We will need to keep in touch with you about your trip or event so have both a legitimate interest and a legal obligation in collecting your personal information.

What information do you collect?

We collect personal information about our donors to enable us to process their donations (including regular donations via Direct Debit) and from the purchasers of our merchandise. The lawful basis for processing this information is because we have both a legal obligation (HMRC, Gift Aid, Charity Commission) and a legitimate interest in so doing.

We collect your contact information as we have a legitimate interest in keeping you up to date with the work of the Trust and, possibly, in asking for further support. We will ask for your consent for us to contact you by phone or email for fundraising or marketing purposes.

We use personal information on our employees to process payroll, pensions and undertake our responsibilities to HMRC. The lawful basis for this processing is that we have both a legal obligation and a legitimate interest. We share this data with Moore Stephens (South) LLP who administer our payroll. We retain information about unsuccessful job applicants for two years so to facilitate it being accessed and used by you and to enable us to comply with any reporting requests.

Like most websites, ours uses cookies, (these are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience). The legal basis for our using cookies is consent. We will ask for this consent the first time you visit our website.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions to collect standard information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We have a legal obligation to process Disclosure & Barring Service (called the Protecting Vulnerable Groups Scheme in Scotland) checks on Trustees, staff, contractors and volunteers who have contact with young people and vulnerable adults.

Do you share my personal information or data with anyone?

We never share the personal information of our donors with other charities for fundraising purposes or use this information for wealth screening. Upon you contacting us, we may share the information that you provide to other staff members and, possibly, with our Trustees. We do not share personal information unless it is necessary and appropriate to do so.

We will share the following information:

Does any of my data go outside the UK and EU?

The only data that we send out of the UK is to a company called MailChimp, based in the United States of America. This information is used to send our e-newsletters. We only do this if you have consented to receive our email communications. Mailchimp is part of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Click to read MailChimp’s privacy policy.

How long do you keep personal information about me?

We only keep your information for as long as we need. Unless stated otherwise in this Notice, we will keep your contact details for seven years whilst we still have a legitimate interest or legal obligation to do so.

We do not hold your medical information for more than two years after your last trip or event with the Trust unless there was an incident or accident, which means there is a reason for us to do so. In that case, we will keep this information for seven years but delete it earlier if the matter is resolved with our no longer having a legitimate interest or legal obligation to retain it.

We have to keep the information about donations for seven years as it may be relevant to Gift Aid. With our staff, the information will be retained for seven years for HMRC purposes.

Can I see the information and data you hold on me?

You have the right to see the personal data the Trust holds on you. This is called a subject access request. Contact our CEO Frank Fletcher on the details above. We will provide the information free of charge within one month of your request or a maximum of two months if we hold lots of personal information on you. We may charge for any excessive or repetitive requests.

What if the information you hold on me is incorrect?

If you inform the Trust that the personal data that we hold on you is incorrect, we will correct it within one month of you letting us know. If we hold lots of personal information on you it may take us a maximum of two months to make any corrections.

Can I ask you to delete the personal information you hold on me?

Yes, you can ask us to delete any personal information we hold on you. We will do so unless there is a legal obligation that prevents us from dealing with your request or an overriding legitimate interest for us to continue with the processing (or both). We aim to delete your information within a month of any request but if we hold a lot of personal information on you it may take us a maximum of two months. We will inform you once we have deleted all of your personal information.

How do you keep my personal information and data secure?

We know how important personal information can be and take special care to keep the information secure which we only share when necessary and appropriate. We have policies and procedures to do this to which our staff and anyone who has access to your information are required to adhere. If your personal information is accessed or disclosed when it should not have been, we will inform both you and the relevant authorities.

What if I am not happy with how you have used my personal information or data?

Please talk to us, we are really keen to put it right and treat you fairly, lawfully and in an open way. If you have spoken to us and you are still not happy, you can talk to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - ICO Make a complaint. You can lodge a complaint with the ICO at Wycliffe House, Wycliffe Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (Telephone: 0303 123 1113).

Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust, a company limited by guarantee, (Company number 4597114 and registered charity number 1096491, OSCR No SCO44013 in Scotland), registered address: Units 53-57, East Cowes Marina, Britannia Way, East Cowes, PO32 6DG.

DOWNLOAD: Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust Data Protection Policy

© Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust